Page Create Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Page Create Pty Ltd (ACN 620 700 021) (we, our or us) which outlines our commitment to you in respect of the collection, management and use of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act).

We will review this policy from time to time. We encourage you to check our website regularly as any updated policy will be available on our website. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any questions about this document.

1       Types of personal information that we collect and hold

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

To use and access the Page Create website at www.pagecreate.com.au (Site) to generate a document, we may collect and hold personal information about you, including contact information such as your name, phone number, postal address and email address, your job title and information about the matter which the generated document relates to, including details of your business or personal affairs.

2       How we collect your personal information

2.1        Collecting personal information from you

We may collect your personal information when you use and access the Site to generate a document.

2.2        Collecting personal information from other sources

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources where you have consented to the collection of the information from someone else, we are authorised by law to collect the information from someone else or it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you personally.

At all times this information is collected by lawful means and in a manner that respects your privacy.

2.3        Notification of collection of personal information

If we collect your personal information from third parties in circumstances where you may not be aware that we have collected your personal information, and that information can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and the circumstances that surround the collection.

2.4       Use of tracking tools

We may use cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics or other similar tracking tools on our website to collect information about how our website is being used.

Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. These cookies collect information on how you and other visitors use our website.

Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing our website.

Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data. It will not identify individual users and IP addresses with any other data held by Google.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, web beacons or other tracking tools. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse these by selecting the appropriate settings or blocking, deleting or disabling them if your browser or device permits.

You may opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

3       Use and disclosure

3.1       Use and disclosure of personal information

We use personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business including:

  1. to provide you with access to our Site;
  2. to supply you with a document;
  3. to contact you for your feedback about our Site;
  4. to provide you with updates about our Site;
  5. to improve our services;
  6. to respond to complaints; and
  7. to comply with any applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice.

We will not use or disclose personal information we hold about you that was collected for a particular purpose for any other unrelated purpose, unless:

  1. you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose; or
  2.  the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for another purpose or the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order).

3.2       Disclosure to third parties

To help us carry out our business functions, we may disclose personal information about you to third parties, including:

  1. our subsidiaries, affiliates and related entities including Page Seager Holdings Pty Ltd, Page IP Pty Ltd, Solbar Nominees Pty Ltd and Page Seager Lawyers;
  2. our advisers and consultants;
  3. third parties that provide services to us; and
  4. any other person where you have given your consent.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to your personal and confidential information.

We will not sell, gift, rent or trade your Personal Information to anyone.

3.3       Disclosure overseas

We do not disclose your personal information outside Australia.

4       Direct marketing

4.1       Opt out from direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about events, functions, and training that may interest you. We may also provide your personal information to Page Seager Lawyers to allow them to provide information about events, legal developments, functions or training that may interest you. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us or Page Seager Lawyers you may:

  1. contact the Privacy Officer in accordance with paragraph 8.1 of this policy; or
  2. opt-out of receiving further marketing material via any opt-out mechanism contained in our marketing correspondence.

5       Protecting personal information

5.1 Storing personal information

We store your personal information in electronic form in our server in Hobart, Australia and in a third-party server located in Sydney, Australia.

We safeguard your personal information and protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or interference by maintaining:

  1. physical security measures for access to systems, including restricting access to authorised personnel only, control of access to buildings and use of user identifiers and passwords;
  2. electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption, antivirus, antispyware, backup and recovery of systems, including use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) on pages transmitting personal information; and
  3. procedural security measures, including imposing confidentiality obligations on employees, consultants and contractors, providing them with training and requiring them to comply with strict privacy and security policies and procedures.

5.2       What happens if we no longer need your personal information?

If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information, unless the information is contained in a Commonwealth record or we are required by law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

6       Access to, and correction of, personal information

6.1       Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer in accordance with paragraph 8.1 of this policy.

We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable time, and give you access in the manner you request, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies. (For example, we may need to refuse to grant you access if providing this access may disclose personal information about another person).

We may need to verify your identity before we give you access to your personal information. Depending on the nature of the request, we may charge you a small fee to access that information.

6.2       Requesting correction

You may ask us to correct any information about you which you think is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. We will respond to a correction request within a reasonable time.

If we correct your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another entity, and you ask us to tell the other entity about the correction, we will take reasonable steps to tell the other entity about the correction, unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so.

6.3       Refusal to allow access to, or correction of, personal information

If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information or to correct that information, then we will provide you with the reasons for our decision as required by the Privacy Act. We will also inform you of mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

7       Anonymity

You have the option to remain anonymous, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us where it is lawful and practical to do so. However, without your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

8       Complaints about personal information

8.1       Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Telephone: 03 6235 5988
Mail: Level 2, 179 Murray Street, Hobart TAS 7000
Email: contact@pagecreate.com.au

8.2       External complaint mechanism

If you are not happy with the outcome of the Privacy Officer’s investigation or we have not replied to you within a reasonable time, then you can raise your concern with the OAIC in Australia. Complaints can be made in the following ways:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.com.au
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Last updated on 16 August 2017

Copyright © 2019 Page Create. Terms of Use Privacy Policy

Loading...